Winners of the Olympiad

01Oct

Participants who came to the 16th International Astronomy Olympiad were very capable and competition was very tough. But like in any other competition there is someone who wins.

Here is the official list of the winners of the 16th International Astronomy Olympiad:

I Diploma

  • Abdulla Bekzat (Kazakhstan)
  • Cho Wan-Jin (Korea)
  • Fedoryaka Dmytro (Ukraine)
  • Joo Sung Jun (Korea)
  • Kalantre Sandesh (India)
  • Kaliyev Azamat (Kazakhstan)
  • Lee Donghyeon (Korea)
  • Lee Hasun (Korea)
  • Lee Wanhee (Korea)
  • Nemecek Viktor(Czechia)
  • Park Bumsoo (Korea)
  • Racoreanu Mihai (Romania)
  • Stepanyan Levon (Armenia)

II Diploma

  • Abramkin Vadim (Russia)
  • Bariev Ilgiz (Russia)
  • Bolat Madina (Kazakhstan)
  • Draghis Paul Andrei (Romania)
  • Dumitru Sebastian Florin (Romania)
  • Hebbar Pavan (India)
  • Hristov Dilyan (Bulgaria)
  • Ilnytskyy Ivan (Ukraine)
  • Park Jun Il (Korea)
  • Phothisuwan Natthawat (Thailand)
  • Romanov Egor (Russia)
  • Seo Jung Woo (Korea)
  • Sithiwichankit Nachapong (Thailand)
  • Suciu Tudor (Romania)
  • Sushko Vadim (Russia)
  • Tulegenov Akhmet (Kazakhstan)
  • Ussik Vadim (Kazakhstan)

III Diploma

  • Afanasiev Anton (Russia)
  • Altamura Edoardo (Italy)
  • Bekzanov Alibek (Kazakhstan)
  • Borodin Kirill (Kazakhstan)
  • Dakev Daniel (Bulgaria)
  • Dakeva Magdalena (Bulgaria)
  • Gevorgyan Virab (Armenia)
  • Gulin Vsevolod (Ukraine)
  • Hambardzumyan Karen (Armenia)
  • Ignatiev Yakov (Moscow Land)
  • Kayda Aleksandr (Ukraine)
  • Luo Kaiwen (China)
  • Mambreyan Vardges (Armenia)
  • Maram Sai Varun Reddy (India)
  • Miladinovic Aleksandar (Serbia)
  • Nisumaa Oliver (Estonia)
  • Polihronov Ivaylo (Bulgaria)
  • Prasetyo Agustinus Benyamin (Indonesia)
  • Prueksananont Kasidech (Thailand)
  • Raszyk Martin (Czechia)
  • Ribatti Roberto (Italy)
  • Sobot Dusan (Serbia)
  • Sterpu Stefania (Romania)
  • Tanasijevic Ivan (Serbia)
  • Utkin Nikita (Moscow Land)
  • Xie Yonghao (China)
  • Yang Aoran (China)
  • Zhang Tianpeng (China)
  • Zvagelsky Roman (Crimea)

Special Diploma

BR Kalantre Sandesh (India) for the best result in group Alpha
BR Lee Wanhee (Korea) for the best result in group Beta
BT Ilnytskyy Ivan (Ukraine) for the best result in the theoretical round in group Alpha
BT Abramkin Vadim (Russia) for the best result in the theoretical round in group Beta
BPO Kaliyev Azamat (Kazakhstan) for the best result in the practical and observational rounds in group Alpha
BO Tulegenov Akhmet (Kazakhstan) for the best result in the observational round in group Beta
BB Kunizkiiy Stanislav (Kirgizia) for the best picture of bear in solutions